Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer

Saunum sauna heater

Prices verified August 2026

How we vet

Affiliate disclosure

Specifications

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer full specifications
SpecValue
FeatureDetails
ModelAir 7
Heat/Steam Equalizer Module3-Speeds, Whisper-Quiet Operation
Ceiling Hot Air Intake17.72" x 4" (450.09 x 101.6 mm)
Cool Air Intake TypeAdjustable Valve, Side-Mounted, 12" (304.8 mm) Off Floor
Cool Air Intake Size2" x 2.75" (50.8 x 69.85 mm)
Blended Air Output4.31" x 14.13" (109.47 x 358.90 mm)
Himalayan Salt & Aroma Tray TypeRemovable, Slotted
Himalayan Salt & Aroma Tray Size16.5" x 4.5" (419.1 x 111.76 mm)
ModelAir 7
Certification/Global Safety RatingUL (Underwriters Laboratories)
Heater Body StyleSolid Steel - Nordic Black
Heating ElementsIncoloy (Stainless Steel)
Heating Element Protection (included)Air Tunnels, Slotted Stainless Steel, Three
Room Size177 - 247 (5-7 Cubic Meters)
Wattage Rating6400
Operating Voltage240 VAC
PhaseSingle
Amperage26.67
Weight115 lbs (52 kg)
Shipping Weight with Stones315 lbs (143 kg)
Product Depth12.41" (315.3 mm)
Product Width18.31" (465 mm)
Product Height (including telescopic air intake)71.95 - 94.49" (1827.53-2400.05 mm)
Minimum Ceiling Height71.95" (1827.53 mm)
Stone Capacity132 - 154 lbs (60-70 kg)
Stone Size (sold separately)2" - 4" (5-10 cm)
Circuit Breaker40 Amp
Wire Size to Power Unit(2) #8 + N + G
Wire Size - Power Unit to Elements (Included)7-Conductor Cable, #14AWG, 90-Degree C, 5' (152.4 cm)
Wire Size - Power Unit to Heat Equalizer (Included)5-Conductor Cable, #18AWG, 90-Degree C, 5' (152.4 cm)
Room Temperature SensorPre-Mounted with Integrated Cable (150-Degree C), 9.5' (289.56 cm)

Cost to own

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer cost and warranty figures
MetricValue
Cost per session (3yr basis)$19.84
Monthly running cost$2.36 per month
True delivered price$3,095
Warrantyper manufacturer

Assumptions: electricity at $0.17 per kWh (US average), cost per session over 3 years at about 1 session per week (price divided by 156), sauna running cost at a 30-minute session. These are estimates for comparison, not quotes.

Other sauna heaters

The nearest in this class by price. Compare like with like before you decide, or open the full class below.

Compare head to head

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer vs HUUM Hive 15 kW Electric Sauna Heater

HUUM sauna heater

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer vs Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer

Saunum sauna heater

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer vs Harvia Spirit SP60E Electric Sauna Heater Package

Harvia sauna heater

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer vs HUUM CORE Series Electric Sauna Heater Package with Customizable Exterior

HUUM sauna heater

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer vs HUUM DROP Series 9kW Sauna Heater Package

HUUM sauna heater

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer vs HUUM Drop Series 9.0kW Sauna Heater Package

HUUM sauna heater

Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer FAQ

What does the Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer cost?

$3,095 delivered, which is $19.84 a session over three years at about one session a week. Every sauna heater on the same axis.

What warranty does the Saunum Air 7 Sauna Heater with Climate Equalizer carry?

per manufacturer, from Saunum.

Related